Dutch-Belgian discrete math seminar



Special edition DOCTOR at Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium      

31 May 2024

We are happy to announce DOCTOR (Delightful Occasion for Combinatorial Talks on Outstanding Research), a special edition of the Dutch-Belgian seminar in discrete mathematics at Vrije Universiteit Brussel, on Friday May 31st 2024.

This seminar aims to give young researchers a platform (which was sorely lacking due to COVID) to share their recent results on topics under the umbrella of discrete mathematics. Earlier seminar editions were held at TU/e (3 February 2022, 6 October 2023), VUB (25 May 2022, 31 May 2023, 3 May 2024), UGent (20 January 2023).

The program for this special edition is as follows:

 
9:45-10:00 OPENING  
 
10:00-11:00 Leo Storme (UGent) The minimum distance of the code of intersecting lines in PG(3,q) 
11:00-11:15 SHORT BREAK  
11:15-12:15 Simeon Ball (UPC) Practical implementation of geometric quasi-cyclic LDPC codes 
12:15-13:15 LUNCH  
13:15-14:15 Gianira Alfarano (University College Dublin / VUB) Representability of q-matroid products and linear sets 
14:15-14:30 SHORT BREAK  
14:30-15:30 Anurag Bishnoi (TU Delft) Covering grids with multiplicity 
16:30-18:00 PhD defense of Sam Adriaensen (VUB) Stars and Weightlessness in Projective Space  
18:00-... Reception  


The event will take place in building G, sixth floor, room 6.G.52.

Registration is free but mandatory (for logistic reasons, since lunch and coffee will be included) and can be done through the following link: registration form.


The seminar is funded by the Research Foundation Flanders (FWO) and by the Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research (NWO).

Organizers:

Aida Abiad (TU/e, UGent, VUB)

Jan De Beule (VUB)

Sam Mattheus (VUB)




6th Edition at Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium      

3 May 2024

 
11:15-11:30 OPENING  
 
11:30-12:00 Carol Zamfirescu (UGent, Belgium) Counting small cycle double covers  
12:00-12:30 Jorik Jooken (KULeuven, Belgium) Computational bounds for the minimum order of an edge-girth-regular graph  
12:30-13:30 LUNCH  
13:30-14:00 Giacomo Masiero (KULeuven, Belgium) On Matroid Varieties and Liftability of Point-Line Configurations  
14:00-14:30 Alexander Van Werde (TU/e, The Netherlands) Cokernel statistics of walk matrices: a random matrix approach towards generalized spectral determinacy of random graphs  
14:30-15:00 COFFEE BREAK  
15:00-15:30 Wout Moltmaker (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Invariants of Planar Knotoids 
15:30-16:00 Sjanne Zeijlemaker (TU/e, The Netherlands) Computing equitable partitions of graphs with a unique tree representation  




5th Edition at Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands      

6 October 2023

 
10:45-11:00 OPENING  
 
11:00-12:00 Sam Mattheus (VUB, Belgium) The asymptotics of r(4,t)  
12:00-12:30 Antonina Khramova (TU/e, The Netherlands) On cospectrality in hypergraphs and gain graphs  
12:30-13:30 LUNCH  
13:30-14:00 Tim Seynnaeve (KULeuven, Belgium) Quasihomomorphisms from the integers into Hamming metrics  
14:00-14:30 Vincent Schmeits (UvA, The Netherlands) Perfect state transfer in quantum walks on orientable maps  
14:30-15:00 COFFEE BREAK  
15:00-15:30 Alvaro Samperio (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain) Sparse recovery of an electrical network based on algebraic variety fitting and graph sparsification  
15:30-16:00 Benjamin Jany (TU/e, The Netherlands) Bounds and field size for Locally Recoverable Codes  
16:00-16:30 Stijn Cambie (KULeuven, Belgium) The Erdős distinct subset sums problem in modular setting for small modulus  




4th Edition at Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Belgium      

31 May 2023

 
10:45-11 OPENING  
 
11-11:30 Ferdinand Ihringer (UGent, Belgium) Strongly regular graphs satisfying the 4-vertex condition  
11:30-12 Maarten de Boeck (Memphis University, U.S.A.) Neumaier graphs  
12-12:30 Altan Kılıç (TU/e, The Netherlands) Codes and Knots  
12:30-13:30 LUNCH  
13:30-14 Sjanne Zeijlemaker (TU/e, The Netherlands) On the diameter and zero forcing number of some graph classes in the Johnson, Grassmann and Hamming association scheme  
14-14:30 Nacho Lopez (University of Lleida, Spain) Measuring the closeness to Moore graphs  
14:30-15 COFFEE BREAK  
15-15:30 Jesus Ceresuela (University of Lleida, Spain) On mixed radial Moore graphs of diameter 3 
15:30-16 Carsten Dietzel (VUB, Belgium) Getting things done with Constraint Programming  

Group photos of previous editions:

missing
1st edition at TU/e, 14 January 2021
missing
1st edition at TU/e, 14 January 2021
missing
3rd edition at UGent, 20 January 2023
missing
4th edition at VUB, 31 May 2023
missing
5th edition at TU/e, 06 October 2023
missing
6th edition at VUB, 03 May 2024


With the support of: